Skip to content ↓

Privacy Policy

St Giles Nursery School is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us. This means the school determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to children and their families is to be processed. 

In some cases, your data will be supplied or outsourced to a third party processor; however, this will only be done with your consent, unless the law requires the school to share your data. Where we supply outsource data to a third party processor, the same data protection standards are imposed on the processor.

Our data protection officer is Melanie Markham (Chair of the Governors) supported by Emma Bostock (Phase Leader). Their role is to oversee and monitor our data protection procedures, and to ensure they are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  

Why do we collect and use your information?
St Giles Nursery School holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to children and their families, and we may also receive information regarding them from their previous provider pre-school/childminder or LA.

The Lawful basis we use to collect and use personal data is Legal obligation as set out in the GDPR and UK law, including those in relation to the following:
•    The Statutory Framework of the Early Years Foundation Stage 2017
•    Working to safeguard children 2015
•    SEND
•    Early Years Entitlement 

The personal data of children and their families is collected and used for the following reasons:
•    To contact you in the case of an emergency
•    To support children’s learning
•    To claim  and use statutory funding entitlements
•    To monitor and report on children’s progress
•    To provide appropriate pastoral care
•    To assess the quality of our service
•    To comply with the law regarding data sharing
•    To safeguard children and the premises 

What is being collected?
The categories of information that we collect, hold and share includes the following:
•    Personal information – e.g. contact details, medical and medication needs
•    Characteristics – e.g. ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth 
•    Attendance and booking information – e.g.  days and times attended number of absences and absence reasons
•    Assessment information, observations photographs and videos 
•    Who has parental responsibility
•    Relevant medical information
•    Information relating to SEND 
•    Behavioural Information 
•    CCTV video capture

Whilst the majority of the personal data you provide to us is mandatory, some is provided on a voluntary basis. When collecting data we will inform you whether you are required to provide this data or if your consent is needed. Where consent is required we will provide you with specific and explicit information with regards to the reasons the data is being collected and how the data will be used.

Who do we get it from?
St Giles Nursery School will gather the required information from parents or carers when you register your child with the school. 

St Giles Nursery School may receive information from other childcare providers or early years professionals if consent has been given by the person who holds parental responsibility or, in some cases, without consent where we are legally required by law. 

Who will it be shared with?
In order to deliver childcare services St Giles Nursery School will also share your data as required to the following recipients:
•    Ofsted during an inspection or following a complaint about our service
•    Banking services to process payments
•    The Local Authority to process your Early Years Entitlement
•    Governments eligibility checker/hub
•    The school your child will be attending
•    Local police review of CCTV for investigations

We will also share your data with third parties if: 
•    We are legally required by law
•    To protect your child and other children
•    To protect our rights or the rights of others
•    To protect the nursery premises

    
How long will we keep it?
Personal data relating to children at pupils at St Giles Nursery and their families is stored in line with school’s GDPR Data Protection Policy.

In accordance with the GDPR, the school does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected, after which it will be securely destroyed in line with the school’s retention policy. This is directed by Lincolnshire Local Authority.
 

How do we keep it safe?
St Giles Nursery School prevent unauthorised access to your data and prevents it from being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed by:
•    Keeping all confidential information in a locked filing cabinet and limiting access.
•    Password protected IT systems
•    Staff trained to be aware of their data protection responsibilities.
•    Policies and procedures which outline safe working practices that follow the data protection regulations.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)
The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England.  It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes.  This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies. 
We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census.  Some of this information is then stored in the NPD.  The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.
To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information
The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:
•    conducting research or analysis
•    producing statistics
•    providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data.  Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:
•    who is requesting the data
•    the purpose for which it is required
•    the level and sensitivity of data requested: and 
•    the arrangements in place to store and handle the data 

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.
For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data 
For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe


What are your rights?
Parents/guardians have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal data.
You have the right to:
•    Be informed about how we use your personal data.
•    Request access to the personal data that we hold.
•    Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
•    Request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
•    Request that the processing of your data is restricted.
•    Object to your personal data being processed. 
Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

How to make a complaint
If you have a concern about the way in which we collect or use your personal data, you can raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who can be contacted on:
Telephone: 0303 123 1113, Monday-Friday 9am-5pm. 

Where can you find out more information?
If you would like to find out more information about how we collect, use and store your personal data, please do not hesitate to ask  01522531876 enquiries@st-giles-nur.lincs.sch.uk
 

Cookies Used

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Contact Us

Addison Dr, Lincoln LN2 4LQ

01522 531876